Privacy & Legal

Terms and conditions
These terms govern your use of the Eliza Jane Howell website. By using the website you are indicating your acceptance of these terms. Eliza Jane Howell, (’the company’), may change the terms at any time by posting amended terms on the website. If you do not accept these terms and conditions please do not use this website.

IMPORTANT: The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will apply in the UK from 25 May 2018. It replaces the 1998 Data Protection Act and introduces new rules on privacy notices, as well as processing and safeguarding personal data. We have amended our Privacy Policy accordingly:

This policy is effective from and last updated on: 18.05.2018


PRIVACY

Privacy policy
This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you provide us with when you use this website. Eliza Jane Howell is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect
We do not collect the data of individual and companies who visit this website. The only data keep is that of our UK and international stockists. This information can be found on the ‘Our Stockists’ page. Our stockists have applied to appear in the directory on this website knowing that their contact information is made public. This is an ‘opt-in’ system operated in line with our privacy policy. The information we ask our stockists for is ‘contact information’, specifically, though not limited to, their company name, address, telephone number and  email address, and only then if they have chosen to provide it.

How long do we keep your data for?
We keep stockist data, (in compliance with GDPR guidelines) for a ‘limited’ and ‘reasonable’ amount of time to enable us to provide the services we offer our clients, or until a stockist wishes to be removed from our directory. The retention periods for other personal data is 2 years after it was last processed. The only potential exception to this policy in the future would be if you specifically requested to be kept informed by us. Typically companies do this in the form of a newsletter or via offers and promotions. The mechanism for this would be via an ‘opt-in’ a form, and our data protection policy would be updated accordingly. The website does not presently offer this.

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information only to be able to provide a directory service for our, brides, our web users and clients. We keep contact details of all our stockists so as to respond to them via email or telephone if necessary in connection with the arrangement we have in place with them and to fulfill the service we provide.

We do not use this information to
Send promotional emails about new products or contact you with offers or other information that you have not requested;
Contact you for market research purposes;
Contact you by unsolicited email, phone, fax or mail – we will only respond to a phone call email or fax that you have made/sent us.

Cookie Policy
Our website uses session cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. Session cookies enable you to move from page to page within our website and any information you enter to be remembered. A session cookie is deleted when you close your browser or after a short time.

When you visit our website for the first time, you are greeted by a pop-up window. You can opt to be taken to this, (our Privacy & Legal) page to read our privacy policy in full and learn about how we protect your data inline with GDPR guidelines. You do this by clicking on the ‘Read More’ button. Please click ‘OK’ to allow ‘all’ cookies or ‘Refuse’ to decline the use of third party ‘non-functional’ cookies. Cookies are stored on the system for 30 days only and then automatically deleted. Please note this website currently only uses essential cookies so there is presently no difference to data collection and storage, (or how this websites displays), should you select ‘OK’ or ‘Refuse’.

You can also decline cookies by changing the settings of your browser. If you do decide to disable cookies, you may not be able to access some areas of our website.

NB. You consent to our cookie policy if you continue to use this website.

Cookies are used in the following ways on our website:

Google Analytics – we use Google Analytics to provide us with information about how you use our website. We use this information to compile statistics and to help us to improve our website and the services we offer. Google uses cookies as part of this process to collect anonymous information, including the number of visitors to the website, where they have come to the website from, the pages they visit and the length of time they have spent on the website. Google are making changes to their software to ensure that their processes are GDPR-compliant.

Links to other websites
Our website contains links to other websites of interest. Please note that once you have used the links to leave our site, we do not have any control over the website visited. Consequently, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Data Protection officer
Andrea Cutts is the nominated data-protection officer for this website. This website has been developed with GDPR compliance in mind. Andrea can be contacted by email at: info@elizajanehowell.com

You have the following personal data rights:

The right to be informed;
The right of access;
The right to rectification;
The right to erasure (data records can only be be retained for a certain time period);
The right to restrict processing;
The right to data portability;
The right to object.

Further details of these rights can be seen at the Information Commissioner’s website.

Comments, suggestions and complaints

Please contact Andrea at the practice for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data processing at info@elizajanehowell.com or 0207 436 2992 or by writing to  Eliza Jane Howell, 15 Connaught Street, London W2 2AY. We take complaints very seriously.

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.


LEGAL

Intellectual Property
Eliza Jane Howell owns intellectual property rights in this website. This includes, without limitation, copyright, database rights, rights in designs, rights in know-how, patents and rights in inventions, whether registered or unregistered. Unless otherwise stated, the copyright in the content published on this website is the property of the company.

You may copy materials from the website on the following conditions:
You must only use the materials for your own personal use and must not distribute them to any third party;
You must not use the material for commercial or business purposes;
Material must be reproduced accurately and must retain any copyrights which are contained in the original material; and material must not be used in a derogatory manner or in any manner which may adversely affect Eliza Jane Howell’s business or reputation.

Trade Marks
The Eliza Jane Howell logo and all other logos, designs or third party marks used on the website are trade marks and may not be used without prior written permission. You may not use any meta-tags or any other hidden text using the company’s names or trade marks without prior written permission.

Your Personal Information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
We will not use your personal/company database in our possession other than for the agreed purpose.
You may request details of personal/business information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

Your acceptance of these terms
By using this site, you signify your acceptance of our terms and cookies policy.